2016 State Bowling Tournament

 

The Bishop Ireton Council 6189 hosted the Virginia State Knights of Columbus Bowling Tournament on Saturday, February 27, 2016. The day began at 10:00 a.m. at the Bishop Ireton Center where Council 6189 served breakfast to all bowling participants.  Participants then had a great time bowling at Bowl America in two classes: Bowlers and Good Ole Boys and Gals.

 

Here are the winners.

 

Bowlers Class

 

Highest Team Series with Handicap – 2016 K of C Champions

 

First Place

 

Mary’s Knights 1         Fredericksburg Council #4034       Handicap Score: 2513

 

  • Jonathan Doblix
  • Steve Young
  • Rick Reschic
  • Rich LaRoche

 

Second Place

 

George Brent’s PGKs         George Brent Council #5332      Handicap Score: 2501

 

  • Dan Lavery
  • Scott Drummond
  • Vince Fitzpatrick
  • Joe Hardcastle

 

High Handicap Series Individual

 

First Place

 

Mario Figuerora         Mary’s Knights 2 from Fredericksburg Council #4034        Score: 728

 

Second Place

 

Melissa Gold          Mavericks from Fr. Robert W. McDonald Council #395         Score: 682

 

High Handicap Game Individual

 

First Place

 

Drew Quinn          Fr. Val from Fr. Val von Meysenburg Council #9507          Score: 252

 

Second Place

 

Joe Hardcastle          George Brent’s PGKs from George Brent Council #5332        Score: 248

 

High Scratch Series Individual

 

First Place

 

Joseph George Sr         Might Casey from Fr. Robert W. McDonald Council #395        Score: 601

 

Second Place

 

Tom Shank          Knights of the Sea from St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Council #8183          Score: 591

 

High Scratch Game Individual

 

First Place

 

Mike Morris          Mike’s Marauders from John J. Cempre Council #6328         Score: 225

 

Second Place

 

Ed Hara          Fairfax Angels from St. Mary of Sorrows Council #8600         Score: 216

 

 

Good Ole Boys and Gals

 

High Team Series

 

First Place

 

5480 Pink          Walter Pollard Council #5480          Score:  1679

 

  • Fernanda Kelly
  • Rosaria Tietjens
  • Sako Braza
  • Debbie Troyan

 

Second Place

 

Rizer’s Rollers          Fr. Rizer Council #6828          Score:  1678

 

  • James Kendall
  • Rey Apolonio
  • Tom Barr
  • Paul Marretti

 

High Series Individual

 

First Place

 

Charlie Gulac          Fairfax Saints from St. Mary of Sorrows Council #8600         Score: 555

 

Second Place

 

Rey Apolonio          Rizer’s Rollers from Fr. Rizer Council #6828           Score: 471

 

High Game Individual

 

First Place

 

John Senn          Ireton’s Gang from Bishop Ireton Council #6189          Score: 202

 

Second Place

 

Frank Humphry         5480 Bronze Team from Walter Pollard Council #5480         Score: 185

 

Ladies High Scratch Game

 

Fernanda Kelly          5480 Pink from Walter Pollard Council #5480          Score: 178

 

 

Virginia State Council - Knights of Columbus  |  Copyright 2016  |  All rights reserved